“Social Contagion:” Why Not allowing employers to file merits briefs in H-2B proceeding is wrong
[…] In practice, the familiar standard from Fed. R. Civ. P. 8 - short and plain statement of the claim - has been the rule.
After filing, the CO prepares the Appeal File. Because the H-2B process is record review, the Appeal File provides the factual basis for the decision. This is the venerable APA record rule. Until the Appeal File is complete, merits arguments cannot be made. Then briefing takes place. The regulation sets the schedule for the CO but leaves the timing of the employer’s brief to the ALJ (20 C.F.R. 655.61(c)). The regulation then requires the ALJ to decide the case based “only on the basis of the Appeal File, the request for review, and any legal briefs submitted.” This was fair and gives both sides a reasonable chance at persuading the ALJ.
No longer.
Around November 15th, a palpable minority of ALJs started denying employers a chance to file a merits brief.